Festival Chamber Music
May
4
8:00 PM20:00

Festival Chamber Music

DEVIENNE Quartet in F Major for Bassoon and Strings, Op. 73, No. 2
G. KLEIN String Trio
BRAHMS Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25

Anna Elashvilli, Violin
Calvin Wiersma, Violin and Viola
Ah Ling Neu, Viola
Ruth Sommers, Cello
Frank Morelli, Bassoon
Tanya Bannister, Piano

View Event →
Decoda in Buffalo
Feb
7
to Feb 10

Decoda in Buffalo

Schedule of Events
February 7: Workshops with students from Buffalo String Works (closed event)
February 8: Masterclass and Evening Performance at SUNY Buffalo
February 9: Interactive Performances in local Buffalo Schools (closed event)
February 10: Afternoon Family Concert
 

Program
Dvořák – Allegretto scherzando, from Bagetelles
Bartok - Sebes, from Contrasts
Kinan Azmeh - The Fence, The Rooftop, and the Distant Sea
Shulamit Ran - Soliloquy
Mohammed Fairouz - piano miniature no. 11 For Syria
Hindemith - Clarinet Quartet

View Event →
Decoda in Saratoga Springs
Dec
15
7:00 PM19:00

Decoda in Saratoga Springs

Decoda Artists
Anna Elashvili, violin - Alicia Lee, clarinet - *Thomas Bergeron, trumpet
Brad Balliett, bassoon - *Stephen Dunn, trombone - Kris Saebo, double bass
*Ian Rosenbaum, percussion
*guest artist

Performance Schedule
7pm - Dec. 15, 2017 - Performance at Bethesda Episcopal Church
2-3:30pm - Dec. 16, 2017 - Family Saturdays at Skidmore College's Tang Museum

Program
Anthem [World Premiere] - Saratoga Independent School
A Fiddler's Tale Suite - Wynton Marsalis
1) The Fiddler's March
2) A Fiddler's Soul
3) Pastorale
4) Happy March
5) Concert Piece
6) Tango, Waltz, Ragtime
7)The Devil's Dance
8) Big Chorale
9) The Blues on Top

View Event →
Festival Chamber Music Concert at Weill Hall
Dec
6
8:00 PM20:00

Festival Chamber Music Concert at Weill Hall

PROGRAM:

  • Anton Eberl (1765-1807) Grand Trio in E-flat major, Op. 36 for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
  • Tomás Bretón (1850-1923) Quatre Morceaux Espagnols for Piano Trio
  • Antonín Dvorák (1841-1904) Piano Trio in E Minor "Dumky"

  • Tanya Bannister, Piano

  • Anna Elashvili, Violin
  • Ruth Sommers, Cello
  • Charles Neidich, Clarinet
View Event →
American Composers Orchestra’s 40th Birthday Concert & Gala
Nov
7
7:30 PM19:30

American Composers Orchestra’s 40th Birthday Concert & Gala

  • Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Program:

  • ELIZABETH OGONEK: Sleep and Unremembrance (2015) (U.S. Premiere)
  • LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Clarinet Sonata (1941-42, orchestrated by Sid Ramin 1994)
  • PAOLA PRESTINI: Prelude and Aria from Gilgamesh (2016) (NY Premiere)
  • DUKE ELLINGTON: Black, Brown & Beige (1943)
  • FRANCIS THORNE: Fanfare, Fugue and Funk (1972)

Selections from the American Songbook for voice and orchestra including

  • George GERSHWIN: Fascinatin Rhythm
  • Jerome KERN: All The Things You Are
  • Harold ARLEN: Over the Rainbow
View Event →
Beethoven and Banjos
Sep
27
to Oct 1

Beethoven and Banjos

Concerts:

  • 9/29 6:30pm Reynolds Recital Hall at Northern Michigan University
  • 9/30 6:30pm Ontonagon Theater of Performing Arts, MI
  • 10/1 2:00pm Crystal Theater in Crystal Falls, MI

Student Interactive Performances:

  • 9/27 10am at Crystal Theater with High School students
  • 9/28 2pm at Kingsford Highschool
  • 9/29 11:45am at Northern Michigan University (Reynolds Recital Hall)
View Event →
NOVUS NY - Times Arrow Festival
Sep
14
8:00 PM20:00

NOVUS NY - Times Arrow Festival

  • Webern: Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 10
  • Webern: 2 Lieder, Op. 8
  • Webern: 4 Lieder, Op.13
  • Gubaidulina: Concordanza
  • Webern: Kantate 1, Op. 29
  • Epstein: Flower World
  • Webern: Das Augenlicht, Op.26
  • Webern: Variations, Op. 30
  • Webern: Symphony, Op. 21

The Choir of Trinity Wall Street and NOVUS NY; Julian Wachner, conductor

Free

View Event →
Aviva at Rockwood
Aug
20
6:00 PM18:00

Aviva at Rockwood

Aviva Scheier will debut her first album, Paper Cranes. I had the pleasure of recording a few of her songs with her and look forward to joining my talented and beautiful niece on Stage ! at Rockwood Music Hall. Aviva has an enchantingly addictive voice and her songs are so memorable, I find myself singing them all the time.

View Event →
East Coast Chamber Orchestra (ECCO)
Aug
1
7:30 PM19:30

East Coast Chamber Orchestra (ECCO)

Program: Gustav Holst, (1874-1934), St. Paul’s Suite, Op. 29, No. 2, (1922)

Dimitri Shostakovich, (1906-75), String Quartet No 8 in C Minor, Op 110, (1960)

Johann Sebastian Bach, (1685-1750) Chorale No. 22: Schmuke dich, o liebe Seele

Intermission

Edvard Greig, (1843-1907), Holberg Suite, Op. 40, (1884)

Johann Sebastian Bach, (1685-1750), Chorale No. 34: Erbarm’ dich mein, o Herre Gott

David Diamond, (1915-2005), Rounds, (1944)

WQXR HOST: Elliott Forrest

View Event →
Decoda | Skidmore Chamber Music Institute
Jul
9
to Jul 22

Decoda | Skidmore Chamber Music Institute

The Decoda | Skidmore Chamber Music Institute is a 2 week summer intensive for young musicians offering multiple performance opportunities and meaningful community engagement. Under the guidance of Decoda artists, students will learn how to fully engage their audiences and communities through scripted interactive chamber music performances while improving their own performance and public speaking skills. Program participants will live on the beautiful campus of Skidmore College and will rehearse and perform at the state of the art Arthur Zankel Music Center.

View Event →
Faculty at the Young Artist Program at Yellow Barn
Jun
14
to Jun 30

Faculty at the Young Artist Program at Yellow Barn

For outstanding musicians ages 13-20

Strings, Woodwinds, Piano, and Composition

Yellow Barn’s Young Artists Program brings together 28 outstanding young instrumentalists and composers from across the United States and abroad for a rigorous and exciting 18-day chamber music workshop that includes intensive study and three public performances.

View Event →